International Conference on Plant Proteostasis

from the 10th to the 13th of September
University of Freiburg

Tuesday, September 10th

 

16:00 – 18:00              Registration

18:00 – 18:15               Welcome

18:15 – 19:15               EMBO Keynote Lecture: Roberto Solano, CNB-CSIC (Spain)

Evolution of E3 ubiquitin ligase SCFCOI1 in land plants

                                         chair: Marco Trujillo

19:30                                Reception

 

Wednesday, September 11th

 

SESSION 1                Ub-like Modifications & Immunity-I

Chair: Erika Isono

09:00 – 09:20               Ari Sadanandom, University of Durham (U.K.)

SUMO in plant stress signalling

09:20 – 09:40              Claus Schwechheimer, Technische Universität München, (Germany)

DENEDDYLASE1 protein counters automodification of neddylating enzymes tomaintain NEDD8 protein homeostasis in arabidopsis

09:40 – 10:00               Libo Shan, Texas A&M University (U.S.A)

Differential ubiquitination regulates the cell surface receptor-like kinase complexes in plant immunity and growth

10:00 – 10:20              Marco Trujillo, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg (Germany)

Ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes: dynamic modulators of ubiquitin signalling

10:20 – 10:35              Jacqueline Monaghan (selected talk), Queen's University (Canada)

Interplay between phosphorylation and ubiquitination in plant immune signalling

 

10:35 – 11:05              coffee break

 

SESSION 2               E3 Ubiquitin Ligases & Signalling I

Chair: Michael Holdsworth

11:05 – 11:25               Pascal Genschik, IMPB-CNRS (France)

Post-translational control of ARGONAUTE1 by F-box proteins

11:25 – 11:45              Judy Callis, University of California, Davis (U.S.A)

Two Ubiquitin E3 Ligases Families and Regulation of ABFs in Stress Responses

11:45 – 12:05              Luz Irina A. Calderón Villalobos, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry (Germany)

Small molecule-triggered protein ubiquitylation and degradation- learning from auxin sensing

12:05 – 12:25              Steven Spoel, University of Edinburgh (U.K.)

Cellular functions of proteasome-associated ubiquitin ligase activity

 

12:25 – 15:00              Lunch break & poster session  (odd numbers)

 

SESSION 3               Vesicle Trafficking-I & DUBs

Chair: Giovanna Serino

15:00 – 15:20              Marisa Otegui, University of Wisconsin-Madison (U.S.A)

Membrane remodelling during endosomal sorting

15:20 – 15:40              Erika Isono, University of Konstanz (Germany)

Ubiquitin adaptor proteins in the ESCRT-pathway

15:40 – 16:00              Langin Gautier (selected talk), University of Tübingen (Germany)

Specificity of proteasome regulation by tail-anchored transcription factors during plant immunity

16:00 – 16:15              Hannes Vanhaeren (selected talk), VIB Deptartment of Plant Systems (Belgium)

The ubiquitin-specific proteases 12 and 13 regulate leaf growth by modulating the activity of growth-limiting peptidases

16:15 – 16:30              Xiaohong Zhuang (selected talk), The Chinese University of Hong Kong (China)

Multiple roles of SH3P2 in plant autophagy

 

16:30 – 17:00              coffee break

 

SESSION 4               Autophagy I & Protein Quality Control I  

Chair: Luz Irina A. Calderón Villalobos

17:00 – 17:20                Suayib Üstün, University of Tübingen (Germany)

Crosstalk between autophagy and intracellular trafficking processes during plant immunity

17:20 – 17:40               Markus Wirtz (selected talk), University of Heidelberg (Germany)

The role of autophagy for nutrient stress-induced development plasticity

17:40 18:00               Nuria S. Coll, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics (Spain)

Understanding the role and dynamics of stress-induced protein aggregates in plants

18:00 18:20               Daniel Gibbs, University of Birmingham (U.K.)

Redundant and specialized roles for Arabidopsis NOT4 E3 ligases in protein biogenesis and quality control

18:20 18:40              Pablo Pulido (selected talk), University of Oxford (U.K)

Ubiquitin-dependent chloroplast-associated protein degradation in plants

 

19:00 - 23:00             Conference dinner at Peterhofkeller

 

Thursday, September 12th

 

SESSION 5                N-degrons and Immunity-II

Chair: Claus Schwechheimer

09:00 – 09:20              Michael Holdsworth, University of Nottingham (U.K.)

Defining the roles of N-degron pathways and their substrates

09:20 – 09:40              Andreas Bachmair, University of Vienna (Austria)

N-degrons and N-recognins in plants

09:40 – 10:00              Emmanuelle Graciet, Maynooth University (Ireland)

Differential N-degron degradation of RIN4/NOI fragments after cleavage by the AvrRpt2 effector protease

10:00 – 10:20             Paul Birch (selected talk), University of Dundee (U.K.)

A pathogen turns 'immunity on' to 'immunity off' with a flick of the (blue light) switch

10:20– 10:35               Beatriz Orosa (selected talk), Institute of Molecular Plant Sciences

Diverse ubiquitin chain linkage types orchestrate the immune response

 

10:35 – 11:05            coffee break

 

SESSION 6              E3 Ubiquitin Ligases & Signaling-II   

Chair: Marisa Otegui

11:05 – 11:25               Stefan Hoth, University Hamburg (Germany)

Guarding of the ubiquitin system at the plasma membrane

11:25 – 11:45              Pedro Rodriguez, IBMCP CSIC-UPV (Spain)

Regulation of the ABA signalling by E3 ubiquitinligases that target ABA receptors and PP2Cs

11:45 – 12:05              Ute Hoecker, University of Cologne (Germany)

Control of light signal transduction by the COP1/SPA ubiquitin ligase

12:05 – 12:25             Sandra Noir (slected talk), IMBP-CNRS (France)

Implications of the F-box protein FBL17 in DNA damage responses in Arabidopsis thaliana

 

12:25 – 15:00              Lunch break & poster session (even numbers)

 

SESSION 7               Ub-like Modification-II & Technologies

Chair: Steven Spoel

15:00 – 15:20              Harrold van den Burg, University of Amsterdam (Netherlands)

SUMO protein modification prevents thermolethality and sustains Arabidopsis shoot growth in warm periods

15:20 – 15:40              Maria Lois, CSIC (Spain)

SUMO activation across evolution

15:40 – 16:00             Giovanna Serino, Sapienza Universita' di Roma (Italy)

Water deficit regulates CSN activity and CRL neddylation in Arabidopsis thaliana

16:00 – 16:20              Freddie Theodoulou, Plant Sciences, Rothamsted Research (U.K.)

Tandem fluorescent protein timers for relative protein lifetime measurement and their use to study N-degron pathways

16:20 – 16:35              Francesco Licausi (selected talk), University of Pisa (Italy)

Engineering oxygen-conditional proteolysis to guide plant adaptationto hypoxia

 

16:30 – 17:05              coffee break

 

SESSION 8              Autophagy II & DUBs

Chair: Nuria Sanches Coll

17:05 – 17:25              Yasin Dagdas, Gregor Mendel Institute, Vienna Biocenter (Austria)

Bridging the gap between selective autophagy and the unfolded protein response in plants

17:25 – 17:45              Alex Leary (selected talk), Imperial College London (U.K.)

Reprogramming of autophagy during pathogen attack

17:45 – 18:05              Daphne Goring, University of Toronto (Canada)

A role for autophagy in the Brassicaceae self-incompatibility pathway

18:05 – 18:20             Venkatesh P. Thirumalaikumar (selected talk), Max Planck Inst. for Mol. Plant Physiology (Germany)

Investigating the selective role of NBR1 during thermomemory in Arabidopsis thaliana

 

18:20 – 18:30              Break

 

18:30 – 19:30              Keynote Lecture: Richard Vierstra, Washington University in St. Louis (U.S.A.)

Autophagy: the master effector of proteostasis

Chair: Pascal Genschik

 

Friday, September 13th

SESSION 9               Protein Quality Control & Vesicle trafficking-II

Chair: Ari Sadanandom

09:00 – 09:20              Qi Xie, Inst. of Genetics and Dev. Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)

ERAD tuning in plants

09:20 – 09:40              Barbara Korbei (selected talk), University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (Austria)

Function and regulation of TOLs: ubiquitin receptors in the endosomal system.

09:40 – 10:00               Vicente Rubio, Centro Nacional de Biotecnología-CSIC (Spain)

Stomatal aperture and turnover of ABA receptors are regulated by Arabidopsis ALIX

10:00 – 10:20               Grégory Vert, LRSV - CNRS/University of Toulouse (France)

Ubiquitin-mediated endocytosis of the BRI1 steroid hormone receptor

10:20 – 10:50                coffee break

10:50 – 11:20               Best Posters Awards

11:20 – 12:20               General discussion (funding initiatives, guidelines, next meeting)

12:20                             Closing remarks

Supported by